Annual Conference History

1982
April 14 – Organizational Meeting
University Park UMC, Dallas, Texas

Theme: “Organizing Our Wesleyan Heritage”

Keynote Speakers:
Joyce Bauer – National Presbyterian Secretarial Association
Dr. Harold Hipps – Board of Higher Education and Ministry
Dr. Robert L. Robertson – Executive Director of United Methodist Communications Council and General Manager of Church Resource Systems

Officers Elected:
President – Mary Johnson
Vice President – Shirley Taylor
Secretary – Beverly Robberson
Treasurer – Karen Ford
Membership – Patti Killgore
Newsletter Editor – Faye Smith

1983

April 5-6 – Executive Inn – Dallas, Texas

Keynote Speakers:
“Using Personal Computers in the Church” – Ken Bedell
“The Church Secretary as Communicator” – Karen Ford

Workshops:
“Introduction to Computers and Word Processing” – Carl Smith
“Using the Local Church Software System” – Randy Hunt
“Applications of the Intelligent Computer”
“Computer-Assisted Learning, Networking, Electronic Mail” – Richard Hunt
“Office Management for Church Secretaries” – Kennon Callahan
“Creative Ideas for Local Church Editors” – John Lehman
“Selecting the Correct Office Machines & Equipment” – Richard Merz

Officers Elected:
President – Mary Johnson
Vice President – Shirley Taylor
Secretary – Earline Mills
Treasurer – Karen Ford
Membership – Joyce Kuehn
Newsletter Editor – Faye Smith

1984

May 4-6 – Towson Quality Inn – Baltimore, Maryland

Program: “The Secretary as a Communicator” and “How to Change Stress into Pleasure” – Dr. Eugene Allen, San Antonio

Officers Elected:
President – Shirley Taylor
Vice President – Beverly Robberson
Secretary – Earline Mills
Treasurer – Susie Mason
Membership – Joyce Kuehn

Newsletter Editor – Susan Dunn

32 participants in attendance.
May 1984, PAUMCS identity confirmed by Board of Higher Education as Liaison for PAUMCS; working committees formed; official logo presented and adopted.

1985

May 2-5 – Epworth By the Sea – St. Simon’s Island, Georgia

Program:
“How to be Professional on the Job” – Lucy Hoskins
“How to Adjust to Change” – Dr. Vance Mathis

Officers Elected:
President – Shirley Taylor
Vice President – Beverly Robberson
Secretary – Earline Mills
Treasurer – Susie Mason
Membership – Joyce Kuehn
Newsletter Editor – Susan Dunn

136 participants in attendance.
Reported in August, certification program in the works.

1986

May 1-4 – Sheraton Hotel – Nashville, Tennessee

Keynote Speakers:
“Blest Be the Tie That Binds” – Dr. James Warren
“The Church Secretary as Communicator” – Martha Pilcher

Workshops: “The Church Secretary as Communicator to Staff, Members, Public, and through the Written Word” – Methodist Agencies

Officers Elected:
President – Shirley Taylor
Vice President – Beverly Robberson
Secretary – Pansy McClamrock
Treasurer – Susie Mason
Membership – Joyce Kuehn
Newsletter Editor – Susan Dunn

136 registered participants.

First year for General Council on Finance & Administration (GCFA) Liaison – Rev. John Norwood. First Annual PAUMCS “Talent Night” held. PAUMCS logo accepted. Certification Program begins at Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; first class held July 21-25, 1986 – 27 participants.

1987

April 30 – May 3 – The Antlers Hotel – Colorado Springs, Colorado

Seminar: “Conflict Management/Resolution” – Dr. Don Bossart, Iliff School of Theology

Officers Elected:
President – Beverly Robberson
Vice President – Sue Box
Secretary – Pansy McClamrock
Treasurer – Karen Erny
Membership – Zelma Mounts
Newsletter Editor – Judy Inukai
GCFA Liaison – Rev John Norwood

58 registered participants.
Newsletter renamed The Vital Link.
Second Certification Class has 30 participants.

1988

April 28-May 1 – The Holiday Inn West – St. Louis, Missouri

Keynote Speakers:
“What’s Happening at General Conference: The Church’s Legislative Body at Work” – Dr. Spurgeon Dunnam,Editor and General Manager of United Methodist Reporter
“The Ministry of Communications” – Dr. John Lovelace, Managing Editor of United Methodist Reporter

Workshops: Led by staff of United Methodist Reporter:
“Newsletters – Douglas Cannon and Don Small
“Photography and Graphics” – Dr. John Lovelace
“Video Productions – Daniel Louis
“Communicating the Real You” – Kay Fielder

Officers Elected:
President – Beverly Robberson
Vice President – Sue Box
Secretary – Pansy McClamrock
Treasurer – Janette Coffelt
Membership – Zelma Mounts
Newsletter Editor – Judy Inukai
New GCFA Liaison – Geneva Dalton

76 registered participants / GCFA Liaison – Rev. John Norwood, retired. Recognized in The Book of Discipline, Paragraph 907.13 at General Conference
Third Certification Class has 24 participants.

1989

April 27-30 – Hotel Galvez – Galveston, Texas

Keynote Speaker: “How to Say Good-bye to Your Pastor” – Dr. Klaus Rohlfs, Professor Emeritus, SMU

Workshops:
“Computer Workshop” – Dr. Anthony J. Tolbert, III and Dr. William L. “Bill” Freeman of Electronic Publishing
“Structure and Polity” – Nan Grissom Self
“Open Forum” – Wini Grizzle, Cokesbury

Officers Elected:
President – Beverly Robberson
Vice President – Sue Box
Secretary – Pansy McClamrock
Treasurer – Janette Coffelt
Membership – Zelma Mounts
Newsletter Editor – Judy Inukai
GCFA Liaison – Geneva Dalton

Mid Year Officers Appointed by Nominating Committee:
President – Sue Box (fall ’89)
Vice President – Sherry Heath

Fourth Certification Class has 29 participants.

1990

April 26-29 – Bay Valley Hotel and Resort – Saginaw, Michigan

Theme: “Expanding Your Ministry”

Workshops:
“The Ministry of the Pastor and Secretary” – Rev. Steven Poole
“Simplifying your Work Day” – Patricia Seraydarian
“Time Management and Office Management” – Vicki Van Steenhouse
“Open Forum” – Ginny Case

Officers Elected:
President – Sue Box
Vice President – Sherry Heath
Secretary – Norma Leah Bryant
Treasurer – Janette Coffelt
Membership – Sherry Nash
Newsletter Editor – Betty Coleman
GCFA Liaison – Geneva Dalton

137 registered participants.
Fifth Certification Class has 25 participants.

1991

May 2-5 – DeSoto Hilton Hotel – Savannah, Georgia

Theme: “Gifted and Called” – Creating a Professional Image

Workshops:
“Perceptions, Attitudes, Edifying” – Ginny Case
“Values” – Lucy Hoskins

Officers Elected:
President – Sue Box
Vice President – Sherry Heath
Secretary – Norma Leah Bryant
Treasurer – Janette Coffelt
Membership – Sherry Nash
Newsletter Editor – Betty Coleman
New GCFA Liaison Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

Chapter Guidelines Adopted / Memorial Scholarship Fund established.
180 registered participants.
Sixth Certification Class has 41 participants.

1992

March 26-29 – OKC Marriott Hotel – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
(10th Anniversary Celebration)

Seminar: “Church Secretaries as Key Leaders of Local Churches” – Dr. Kennon Callahan

Officers Elected:
President – Sherry Heath
Vice President – Emily Vance
Secretary – Norma Leah Bryant
Treasurer – Carol Ball
Membership – Sherry Nash
Newsletter Editor – Janette Coffelt
GCFA Liaison Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

Promotional Video Completed. Pictorial Directory Distributed. Certification Booklet printed.
168 registered participants.
Seventh Certification Class has 32 participants.

1993

April 22-25 – Holiday Inn/Charleston House – Charleston, West Virginia

Theme: “Developing Sensitive Servants”

Workshops:
“Understand Ourselves/Ministry” – Bishop Judith Craig
“Understanding/Working with Our Team” – Dr. Merrill Douglass, founder of Time Management Center
“Working in Harmony with the World” – Robin W. Lovin, Dean of Theological School & Professor of Ethics and Society at Drew University

Officers Elected:
President – Sherry Heath
Vice President – Emily Vance
Secretary – Judy Pollard
Treasurer – Carol Ball
Membership – Barbara Angotti
Newsletter Editor – Janette Coffelt
GCFA Liaison Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

262 registered participants.
Eighth Certification Class has 29 participants.

1994

April 14-17 – DoubleTree Hotel – Overland Park, Kansas

Theme: “Living as a Sensitive Servant”

Workshops:
“How do we respond to Outside Pressures?” – Rev. Stephanie Anna Hixon, member of the General Secretary of the Commission on the Status and Role of Women
“Courage to Exist With Today’s Challenges” – Rev. Bob and June Deits, authors
“The Theology of the Blues” – Rev. Eugene Lowry, Professor of Preaching at St. Paul Sch./Theology, Kansas City, MO

Officers Elected:
President – Emily Vance
Vice President – Joyce Townsend
Secretary – Judy Pollard
Treasurer – Carol Ball
Membership – Barbara Angotti
Newsletter Editor – Janette Coffelt
GCFA Liaison Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

275 registered participants.
Ninth Certification Class has 32 participants.

1995

May 18-21 – Airport Hilton Hotel – Bloomington, Minnesota

Theme: “Living a Transformed Life”

Workshops:
“How to Stay on the Cutting Edge…Without Losing Your Balance” – Glenna Salsbury
“Vision of a Transformed Life” – Rev. M. Susan Peterson
“Laughter Can Transform You” – Dr. Stuart Robert Shaw

Officers Elected:
President – Emily Vance
Vice President – Joyce Townsend
Secretary – Judy Pollard
Treasurer – Mary McClain
Membership – Janette Coffelt
Newsletter Editor – Donna Doutt
GCFA Liaison Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

245 registered participants plus 36 guests.
Tenth Certification Class has 27 participants.

1996

May 16-19 – Sheraton Sand Key Resort – Clearwater, Florida

Theme: “Perfecting Your Ministry in the Perfect Place”

Workshops:
“Quest for Quality” – Dr. Ezra Earl Jones and Donna Gaither
“Accept No Imitations/Beyond Limitations/She is Worthy” – Marjorie L. Kimbrough
“Copyright Law and the Church” – Mr. David W. Pettis, Jr.

Officers Elected:
President – Emily Vance
Vice President – Joyce Townsend
Secretary – Kay Hatcher
Treasurer – Mary McClain
Membership – Janette Coffelt
Newsletter Editor – Donna Doutt
GCFA Liaison Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

296 participants and guests registered / Pictorial Directory produced.
Eleventh Certification Class has 29 participants.

1997

April 10-13 – Radisson Hotel City Centre – Indianapolis, Indiana

Theme: “Travel the Road to Success”
Keynote speaker: Bishop Woodie W. White

Workshops:
“Team Building – Secretary and Pastor” – Rev. Katherine Lehman
“What Moses Might Have Said if He’d Had More Time on the Mountain and Knew You Had an Office to Manage” – Gayle Hilligoss
“Empowerment for Prevention” and “Surviving When Prevention is Not Possible” – Debbie Garner

Officers Elected: President – Joyce Townsend
Vice President – Sheilah Kyburz
Secretary – Kay Hatcher
Treasurer – Mary McClain
Membership – Janette Coffelt
Newsletter Editor -Donna Doutt
Mid-Year Officer Appointed by Nominating Committee:
Treasurer – Deborah Rexrode
GCFA Liaison – Elizabeth (Liz) Okayama

“The PAUMCS Song” was professionally recorded by United Methodist Communications, Nashville. A PAUMCS Web Site will be established during summer 1997 through United Methodist Communications.

263 participants plus 26 guests registered with 70 first time attendees.
Membership of Association is 597.
Announcement made that Cynthia Haralson would be replacing Liz as GCFA Liaison to PAUMCS.
Twelfth Certification Class has 30 participants.

1998

April 23-26 – Omni – Netherlands Plaza Hotel – Cincinnati, Ohio

Theme: “With God All Things Are Possible (Matthew 19:26).”
Keynote Speaker: Bishop Judith Craig

Workshops:
“A Closer Look at the 9th Chapter of John” – Bishop Judith Craig
“Care, Preservation, and Storage of Important Church Documents”- Dr. Charles Yrigoyen, Jr.
“Electronic Communication in the Post Modern Age” – Dr. Leonard I. Sweet

Officers Elected:
President – Joyce Townsend
Vice President – Sheilah Kyburz
Secretary – Kay Hatcher
Treasurer – Deborah Rexrode
Membership – Laura J. Hughes
Communications Coord – Delores (Dee) McKnight
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

263 participants and 21 guests registered, with 63 first time attendees.
Membership of Association is 526.
PAUMCS logo was changed with approval from GCFA.
Membership votes to explore possibilities of sharing time and skills through mission involvement.
Thirteenth Certification Class has 33 participants.

1999

April 8-11 – DoubleTree Hotel – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Theme: “A Gathering at the Rivers: Mind . . . Body . . . Spirit”
Memorial Service Preacher: Bishop George W. Bashore

Workshops:
“ABC’s of the UMC” and “Personal Communications in a Multi-cultural Society” – M. Garlinda Burton
“Reviving Your Soul and Renewing Your Spirit for Ministry”- Rev. Martie McMane
“Treatment and Prevention of Overuse Syndromes” – Cindy W. Skiles

Officers Elected:
President – Joyce Townsend
Vice President – Sheilah Kyburz
Secretary – Mary Beth Roberts
Treasurer – Deborah Rexrode
Membership – Laura J Hughes
Communications Coord – Delores (Dee) McKnight
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

245 participants / 28 guests / 51 first time attendees.
Membership of Association is 552.
National dues were increased to $45.
Provided organized mission projects in accordance with the association’s purpose.
(Jubilee Project and Pittsburgh local missions).
Fourteenth Certification Class has 35 participants.

2000

May 18-21 – Sheraton Mesa Hotel – Mesa, Arizona

Theme: “A Brand New Day”
Memorial Service Preacher: Bishop William W. Dew, Jr.

Workshop:
“A Brand New Day” – Glenna Salsbury
Twelve “Break-Out” Groups offered small-group discussion.

Officers Elected:
President – Sheilah Kyburz
Vice President – Deborah Rexrode
Secretary – Beanie Rankin
Treasurer – Roberta Hudson
Membership – Jackie Pettis
Communications Coord – Delores (Dee) McKnight
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

248 participants plus 52 guests. Membership of Association is 677.
Fifteenth Certification Class has 35 participants.

2001

April 19-22 – Embassy Suites Hotel – Montgomery, Alabama

Theme: “Linked by Love”

Workshops:
”Look What You Have to Offer” – Dr. John Ed Mathison
“Linking Your Church in Love” – Peter A. Land
“Attitudes and Attributes” – Shirley J. Good

Officers Elected:
President – Sheilah Kyburz
Vice President – Deborah Rexrode
Secretary – Roberta Hudson
Treasurer – Beanie Rankin
Membership – Jackie Pettis
Communications Coord – Beverly Ampersé
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

256 participants plus 23 guests. Membership of Association is 633.
Sixteenth Certification Class has 30 participants.

2002

April 11-14 – Westin Hotel in Rosemont – Chicago, Illinois
(Twentieth Birthday Celebration)

Theme: “Refresh Your Spirit in the Windy City”

Workshops:
“A Spirit of Enthusiasm” – The Rev. Lyle E. Schaller
“A Spirit of Caring” – The Rev. Kathie Bender Schwich
“A Spirit of Faithfulness” – Sandra Lackore
“A Spirit of Acceptance” – The Rev. Dr. Bruce W. Robbins

Officers Elected:
President – Sheilah Kyburz
Vice President – Deborah Rexrode
Secretary – Jane E. Schweikert
Treasurer – Beanie Rankin
Membership – Jackie Pettis
Communications Coord – Beverly Ampersé
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

274 participants plus 22 guests. Membership of Association is 641.
Seventeenth Certification Class has 32 participants.

2003

April 3-6 – Radisson Fort Magruder Hotel – Williamsburg, Virginia

Theme: “Rediscover the Simple Gifts”

Workshops:
“The Gift of Spirituality” – The Rev. David Lowes Watson
“The Gift of Creativity” – The Rev. Jacqulyn Brown Thorpe and Dr. Susan Willhauck
“The Gift of Hospitality” – Emily Reece

Officers Elected:
President – Deborah Rexrode
Vice President – Jackie Pettis
Secretary – Jane E. Schweikert
Treasurer – Beanie Rankin
Membership – Sandra Boudreaux
Communications Coord – Beverly Ampersé
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

304 participants plus 45 guests. Membership of Association is 665.
Eighteenth Certification Class has 35 participants.

2004

April 14-17 – Embassy Suites Hotel – Greensboro, North Carolina

Theme: “Journey with us through Time”

Workshops:
“A Call from our Past” – Dr. Laceye Warner
“Transformed by Transitions – Jane Rubietta
“Transcribing our Travels” – Jane Rubietta
“Twenty-first Century Machines” – Scott Connor
“Wired 4 Ministry” – Carol Tate
“Computers: Keeping up with the Times” – Beanie Rankin
“Who Rearranged My Schedule?” – Jennifer Davis
“Taking Time for a New Image” – Bill Rankin
“The United Methodist Story” – Dr. Charles Hutchens
“Pensions for Everyone” – Ron Coleman and Manuel Vargas
“Going Interactive” – Jerome Smith
“Episcopal Secretaries” – Laura Hughes, Facilitator

Officers Elected:
President – Deborah Rexrode
Vice President – Jackie Pettis
Secretary -Donna Kitson
Treasurer – Beanie Rankin
Membership – Sandra Boudreaux
Communications – Cynthia Myers
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

258 participants; 17 guests. Membership of Association is 698.
Nineteenth Certification Class has 36 participants.

2005

April 14-16 – Albuquerque Hilton – Albuquerque, New Mexico

Theme: “Catch the Dream in the Land of Enchantment”

Workshops:
“When Your Church is in the News” – Barbara Nissen
“Our Native American Heritage” – Ray Buckley
“Telling the Story, Inside and Outside the Walls of the Church” – Tim Crouch

Officers Elected:
President – Jackie Pettis
Vice President – Shirley Brink
Secretary – Donna Kitson
Treasurer – Beanie Rankin
Membership – Karen Albro
Communications – Cindy Myers
Finance – Connie Williams
PTS – Michele Millet
Nominations – Barbara Kelly
GCFA Liason – Cynthia Haralson

254 participants plus 17 guests.
Membership of Association is 539 (changed cut-off date for membership).
Twentieth Certification Class has 31 participants

2006

April 20-22 – Hilton Pasadena – Pasadena, California

Theme: “We’re Coming Up Roses”

Workshop:
“Working for the Church: Rose Garden or Thorny Thicket? – Kathy Slamp
“Keep Your Apron in Your Purse: How to Be Your Own Superhero” and “What Color is Your Rose?” – the Rev. Sara Armstrong
“Passing Out Roses When Dandelions Would Do” – Dr. Phillip A. Amerson

Officers Elected:
President – Jackie Pettis
Vice President – Karen Albro
Secretary – Donna Kitson
Treasurer – Zanatta Hagan
Membership – Lisa Morris
Communications – Cindy Myers
Finance – Connie Williams
PTS – Michele Millet
Nominations – Judy Woods
GCFA Liason – Cynthia Haralson

224 participants plus 12 guests. Membership of the Association is 568.
Twenty-first Certification Class has 35 participants.

2007

April 12-14 – Intercontinental Hotel – Dallas, Texas
Theme: Celebrate! (Our Twenty-fifth Birthday Celebration)

Workshops:
“Celebrate the Balanced Life” – Edwina Patterson
“Celebrate United Methodism” – The Rev. Dr. Daniel L. Garrett
“Celebrate Leadership” – Larry Ray High, Jr.

Officers Elected:
President – Jackie Pettis
Vice President – Karen Albro
Secretary – Pat Sanders
Treasurer – Zanatta Hagan
Membership – Lisa Morris
Communications – Eileen Thomas
Finance – Ginger Alexander
PTS – Barbara Kingsley
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

263 Participants; 12 guests. Membership of Association is 635.
Twenty-second Certification Class has 33 participants.

2008

April 17-19 – Dayton Marriott, Dayton Ohio

Theme: Spread Your Wings

Workshops:
“Would You Rather be Right or Be happy” – Cea Cohen Elliott
“Living Your Best Life…from the Inside Out!” – Barbara A. Wourms
“On the Wings of Your Calling” – Catherine Ritch Guess

Officers Elected:
President – Karen Albro
Vice President – Barbara Kingsley
Secretary – Pat Sanders
Treasurer – Zanatta Hagan
Membership – Lisa Morris
Communications – Eileen Thomas
Finance – Ginger Alexander
PTS – Barbara Kingsley
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

237 Participants; 7 guests. Membership of Association is 635.
Twenty-third Certification Class has 36 participants.

2009

April 30-May 3 – Embassy Suites, Des Moines, Iowa

Theme: Sowing Seeds of Promise

Workshops:
“Going Green Initiatives in the State of Iowa” – Lana Ross
“The UMC Cares for God’s Creation” – Rev. Pat Watkins
“The Methodist Mission and Mother Earth” – Rev J. Denise Honeycutt

Officers Elected:
President – Karen Albro
Vice President – Barbara Kingsley
Secretary – Pat Sanders
Treasurer – Zanatta Hagan
Membership – Elizabeth Feldman
Communications – Eileen Thomas
Finance – Ginger Alexander
PTS – Sandra Boudreaux
Nominations: Catharine Phillips
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

199 participants; 5 guests. Membership of Association is 588.
Twenty-fourth Certification Class has 31 participants.

2010

April 15 – 18, 2010 – Wyndham Orlando Resort

Theme: Let Your Light Shine

Workshops:
“Effective Cyber Communications” – Beanie Rankin
“Every Member Counts and We Count Every Member” – Beanie Rankin
“Keeping Your Mind, Body and Soul Healthy in the Workplace” – Barbara Bruce
“Rethink Church” – Vicki Wallace

Officers Elected:
President – Karen Albro
Vice President – Barbara Kingsley
Secretary – Louise Urquhart
Treasurer – Zanatta Hagan
Membership – Elizabeth Feldman
Communications – Betty Barton
Finance – Karla Haynes PTS – Libby Gray
Nominations: Rhonda Ramsey
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

206 participants; 8 guests
Membership of Association is 570.
Twenty-fifth Certification Class has 31 participants.

2011

April 7-10 – Airport Hilton, Knoxville, Tennessee

Theme: Blossoming in God’s Love

Workshops:
“Cyber Safety” – Donna Hankins
“Church Office Safety” – Maryville police
“Communications within the UMC” – Cherrie Graham
“Sexual Ethics” – Mary Parson
“Breaking the Silence” – Deborah Yeomans

Officers Elected:
President – Barbara Kingsley
Vice President – Lisa Morris
Secretary – Louise Urquhart
Treasurer – Zanatta Hagan
Membership – Elizabeth Feldman
Communications – Kristin Clark Nolan
Finance – Karla Haynes PTS – Libby Gray
Nominations: Anna Rohde
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

186 participants; 6 guests. Membership of Association is 503.
Twenty-sixth Certification Class has 25 participants.

2012

April 12-15 – Hilton Hotel & Spa, Richmond, Virginia

Theme: Celebrating the Past, Building the Future

Workshops:
“Faithful Journey” – Rev. Marc Brown, Rev. John Briggs,
and Kathy Merry
“General Conference 101” – Rev. Daniel L. Garrett
“History of United Methodism in Virginia” – Rev. Al Horton

Officers Elected:
President – Barbara Kingsley
Vice President – Lisa Morris
Secretary – Louise Urquhart
Treasurer – Rhonda Ramsey
Membership – Terri Pagani
Communications – Kristin Clark
Finance – Karla Haynes
PTS – Libby Gray
Nominations: Cheryl Thompson
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

164 participants; 5 guests. Membership of Association is 494.
Twenty-seventh Certification Class has 30 participants.

2013

April 17-21, 2013 – Crowne Plaza Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona

Theme: Rise to meet the Son

Workshops: “Who is the #1 Client?” – Reverend Mike Pearson
“In the Know about Copyright and Licensing Issues” – David Topping
“Turning Up the Fire in Your Church’s Ministry” – Reverend Mark Maddox
“Finding Mary in a Martha World” – Linda Gillis
“What Would I Do If….?” – Reverend Noni Dye

Officers Elected: President – Barbara Kingsley
Vice President – Cheryl Thompson

Secretary – Tina Whitaker
Treasurer – Rhonda Ramsey

Membership – Terri Pagani
Communications – Kristin Clark

Finance – Susan Fawcett
PTS – Dianne Beam

Nominations – Mary Schramm
Mid-Year Changes: Communications – Gail Douglas-Boykin
GCFA Liaison – Cynthia Haralson

136 participants; 2 guests. Membership of Association is 398.
Twenty-Eighth Certification Class has 31 participants.

2014

April 2-6, 2014 – Doubletree-Biltmore Hotel, Asheville, North Carolina

Theme: Reaching the Peak of Our Profession

Workshops:
“Unwanted Baggage” – Catherine Ritch

“Self Care/Soul Care” – Jennifer Davis
“Finding Balance and Order in Chaos” – Sylvia McClintick
“Creating Your Personal ‘Playbook’” – Jennifer Davis
“Navigating the Storms of Our Relationships & Ministries – Reverend Beth Crissman
“Moving From Good Things to God-Things: – Reverend Beth Crissman

Officers Elected:
President – Cheryl Thompson
Vice President – Tish Schultheiss

Secretary – Tina Whitaker
Treasurer – Rhonda Ramsey

Membership – Terri Pagani
Communications – Gail Douglas-Boykin

Finance – Susan Fawcett
PTS – Dianne Beam

Nominations – Mary Schramm
GCFA Liaison – Sharon Dean

184 participants; 17 guests. Membership of Association is 340.
Twenty-Ninth Certification Class had 29 participants.

2015

April 16-19, 2015 – Hilton – Atlanta Airport, Atlanta, Georgia

Theme: “Georgia on My Mind”

Workshops:
“Me”, “Marshmallows” and “Marketing” – Reverend Phil Schroeder
“Social Media” & “Vital Congregations” – Reverend Jasmine Smothers
“Inspire/Laugh” – Cathy Lee Phillips
“Servant Leadership” – Reverend Quincey Brown

Officers Elected:
President – Tish Schultheiss
Vice President – Dianne Beam

Secretary – Tina Whitaker
Treasurer – Rhonda Ramsey

Membership – Chris Grosson
Communications – Gail Douglas-Boykin

Finance – Josie Hickom
PTS – Mary Schramm

Nominations – Barbara Buck
GCFA Liaison – Natalie Schuette

163 participants; 5 guests. Membership of Association is 363.
Thirtieth Certification Class had 30 participants.

2016

April 14-16, 2016 – Wichita Marriott, Wichita, Kansas

Theme: “There’s No Place Like Home”

Workshops: 
“Partners in Ministry” – Reverend Adam Hamilton & Sue Thompson
“Making Sense of the Bible” – Reverend Adam Hamilton
“The Way of the Cross Leads Home” – Bishop Scott J. Jones
“Stories from the Heart” – Reverend Delores J. Williamston

Officers Elected:
President – Tish Schultheiss
Vice President – Dianne Beam
Secretary –Gail Douglas-Boykin
Treasurer – Rhonda Ramsey
Membership – Chris Grosson
Communications – Lori Sluder
Finance – Josie Hickom
PTS – Mary Schramm
Nominations – Barbara Buck
GCFA Liaison – Natalie Schuette

163 Participants – 5 Guests.  Membership of Association is: 363.
Thirtieth Certification Class had 30 participants.